President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by French Minister of State VIDEO
Baku, February 8, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by French Minister of State for State Reform and Simplification attached to the Prime Minister, member of the government, President of the Senate's Ecologist parliamentary group Jean-Vincent Place.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence that Jean-Vincent Place’s visit to Azerbaijan will create a great opportunity for getting familiarized with the country, and that the forthcoming meetings will be interesting in terms of the development of the relations.
French Minister of State Jean-Vincent Place highlighted the meetings that he will have with members of the Azerbaijani government as well as heads of various economic institutions in the country.
Saying that he will visit French lyceum in Baku, French-Azerbaijani University and the White City, Jean-Vincent Place hailed French-Azerbaijani cooperation in protection of the environment. He expressed his wish to familiarize himself with Azerbaijan’s work to protect the environment.
During the meeting, the sides highlighted the successful activity of “Asan xidmət” service and cooperation opportunities in this area. It was stressed that a few departments in France launched a mobile version of the service in buses. The sides also exchanged views over Azerbaijan’s implementing this service in some African countries in collaboration with France.