President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Iranian minister of economic affairs and finance VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance of the Islamic Republic of Iran, co-chair of Azerbaijan-Iran intergovernmental joint commission Farhad Dejpasand.
They expressed confidence that the meeting of Azerbaijan-Iran intergovernmental commission in Baku will be fruitful and the issues to be discussed at the event will be solved.
It was noted that the discussions on transport, energy, industrial, investment, agricultural, healthcare and other areas yielded good results, and the sides also highlighted future steps to increase trade turnover. The launch of a modern automobile plant in Neftchala was praised. The sides described the commissioning of the North-South Transport Corridor as an important event. President Ilham Aliyev extended his congratulations on the recently launched Qazvin-Rasht railway.
The sides praised the work done in the power sector, and stressed the importance of developing bilateral and multilateral cooperation in this area.
Thanking for the reception, Farhad Dejpasand extended President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Hassan Rouhani`s greetings and Novruz holiday congratulations to the head of state. He underlined that Hassan Rouhani and the whole Iran consider Azerbaijan as a friendly and brotherly country. Farhad Dejpasand noted the significance of President Ilham Aliyev`s remarks on the bilateral relations.
They underlined that thanks to the will of the Azerbaijani and Iranian presidents, cooperation between the two countries is developing successfully in all areas.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for President Hassan Rouhani’s greetings and Novruz holiday congratulations, and asked Farhad Dejpasand to extend his greetings and holiday congratulations to the Iranian President.