President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Russian deputy Prime Minister VIDEO
Baku, December 16, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Rogozin.
The head of state noted that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Russia have always been characterized by high level cooperation, friendship and mutual understanding. President Ilham Aliyev said these relations successfully develop based on traditions of close collaboration in various areas, including in political, economic, trade and energy ones. The head of state touched upon the activity of the Joint Intergovernmental Economic Commission, saying today`s session of the commission in Baku featured constructive and successful discussion on the issues of cooperation. The head of state said Azerbaijan is interested in strengthening relations with Russia. President Ilham Aliyev added that bilateral ties have been developing at a more rapid pace recently, which is evidenced by regular meetings of the Azerbaijani and Russian presidents. The head of state described the fact that the President of the Russian Federation has paid three visits to Azerbaijan in the last three years as manifestation of high level relations.
Deputy prime minister of the Russian Federation Dmitry Rogozin thanked President Ilham Aliyev for kind words. He stressed the importance of regularly holding sessions of the Joint Intergovernmental Economic Commission. Dmitry Rogozin said the commission contributes to the development of cooperation in economic, trade, scientific, technical and cultural fields, adding that it has grown into a body that efficiently addresses these issues. The deputy prime minister said Azerbaijani-Russian ties already cover new areas, opening new opportunities for cooperation in high technologies.
The issues concerning prospects of cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation were discussed during the meeting.