President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Serbian Minister of Internal Affairs VIDEO
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Serbia Nebojsa Stefanovic.
The head of state expressed his confidence that the visit of Serbian Minister of Internal Affairs Nebojsa Stefanovic would be fruitful in terms of discussing cooperation between the two countries` relevant authorities and exchanging views over the development of bilateral relations. Hailing the very high level of Azerbaijan-Serbia relations, President Ilham Aliyev described high level reciprocal visits and other contacts as a good sign of friendly ties. Saying Azerbaijan and Serbia maintain cooperation in numerous areas, the head of state said Azerbaijan was interested in developing this cooperation. Emphasizing the two countries` constant support for each other in international organizations, President Ilham Aliyev said it was important in terms of expanding partner relations. The head of state expressed his confidence that Azerbaijan-Serbia ties would continue developing successfully.
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Serbia Nebojsa Stefanovic praised high hospitality accorded to them in Azerbaijan. He said they were deeply impressed with Baku`s development in recent years. The Serbian minister underlined the necessity of cooperation between relevant authorities of the two countries, noting that his visit was a good opportunity for doing concrete works to develop the bilateral relations. Expressing his regret over the spread of terrorism in the world, Nebojsa Stefanovic highlighted the importance of joint fight against terrorism and organized crime. The Serbian minister also emphasized the significance of information exchange between relevant bodies and trainings in terms of enhancing the bilateral cooperation.