President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Speaker of Republic of Korea National Assembly VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Park Byeong-seug.
According to AZERTAC, welcoming the delegation, President Ilham Aliyev said:
- Greetings, and welcome to Azerbaijan! I am sure that your visit will be very successful. I am glad that you have come to Azerbaijan with a large delegation and am confident that your meetings in Baku will serve the development of Korean-Azerbaijani relations.
Our countries enjoy friendly relations. Korean-Azerbaijani relations have always developed successfully in the years of independence. High-level reciprocal official visits have been made and very important steps have been taken to develop our political relations.
Korean companies are also involved in various fields in Azerbaijan, implementing different projects. Of course, I am sure that the volume of economic and trade relations will increase in the future. We have invited Korean companies to implement projects in the liberated lands. I have repeatedly said that companies from countries that are friendly to Azerbaijan will participate in these projects. The volume of work to be done is very large. We need to rebuild 10,000 square kilometers.
Of course, there are good opportunities for the development of our inter-parliamentary relations, and you will hold meetings in the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan today. I am sure that the results of the meetings will be very positive and further successful steps will be taken to develop our relations. Welcome again!
The Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea, Park Byeong-seug, said:
- Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, thank you very much for taking your valuable time and receiving us. First of all, I would like to convey the greetings of the President of the Republic of Korea, Mr. Moon Jae-in. Mr. Aliyev, I appreciate the fact that Azerbaijan enjoys both political stability and economic development during your presidency. I am very glad to visit your country in such an important year. Because this year marks the 30th anniversary of your independence. Next year will also mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Korea. I came to Azerbaijan eight years ago as Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly and met with you. During these eight years, Baku has changed and developed a lot. I am a living witness that Baku has changed beyond recognition. Baku is very developed. The potential of our relations is greater than the current level of development.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Moon Jae-in and asked the Speaker to convey his greetings to the President of Korea.
The sides then posed for photographs.