President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Turkish Foreign Minister VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu. The head of state said he had an opportunity to discuss the strengthening of Azerbaijan-Turkey relations with President Recep Tayyip Erdogan when they recently met in Warsaw, adding that the bilateral ties were successfully developing. President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of the fact that Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim made his first visit to Azerbaijan. The head of state touched upon a timely implementation of joint projects. The President noted that Azerbaijani-Turkish unity and friendship was strengthening and had already stood many tests. “Our nations and other countries see that this unity and brotherhood is strong and invincible.” Saying the two countries will continue standing by each other, President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu’s visit to Azerbaijan would be another step towards strengthening the bilateral relations.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Turkey Mevlut Cavusoglu conveyed greetings of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Prime Minister Binali Yildirim to the head of state. He stressed the importance of President Ilham Aliyev’s attending NATO’s Warsaw Summit and his meetings on the sidelines of the event. Mevlut Cavusoglu thanked President Ilham Aliyev, on behalf of his country and people, for assistance in normalizing Turkish-Russian relations.
The Turkish Foreign Minister said measures taken in Azerbaijan in recent years to diversify economy had yielded good results, adding that these accomplishments were welcomed in his country. Describing Turkish-Azerbaijani relations as perfect, Mevlut Cavusoglu said the bilateral ties became more close over the past year.
The head of state thanked Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Binali Yildirim for greetings, and asked the Foreign Minister to extend his greetings to the Turkish President and Prime Minister.