President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by UEFA President VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Aleksander Ceferin.
Recalling his previous meeting with Aleksander Ceferin and members of the UEFA Executive Committee, President Ilham Aliyev hailed the fact that the delegation visits Baku again. President Ilham Aliyev praised the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and UEFA.
President of UEFA Aleksander Ceferin noted that high-level preparatory works were carried out for the UEFA Europa League final match in Baku. He underlined that Baku is a very beautiful city, which combines modern development and historical traditions, adding that they feel very comfortable in the capital of Azerbaijan.
Aleksander Ceferin lauded UEFA`s successful cooperation with the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan and thanked for the created conditions.