President Ilham Aliyev received delegation of European People's Party VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation of members of the European Parliament, parliamentarians of European countries and employees of several international organizations led by Vice President of the Centrist Democrat International, Vice Chair of the European People's Party Mario David.
The head of state hailed the fact that the European People's Party visits Azerbaijan with a large delegation. President Ilham Aliyev pointed out the development of cooperation between relevant institutions in Azerbaijan and the European People's Party. The President said that the delegation`s visiting Azerbaijan on a historic day for the country is a good sign of partnership. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his confidence that cooperation between the country and the organization would continue to deepen.
Saying that he visited Baku four years ago, Mario David noted that the Azerbaijani capital has changed much since then. He said they are impressed by rapid development processes in Baku.
Mario David said they have already visited several polling stations, adding that they will continue their monitoring in Baku and regions of the country. He touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying that accompanied by a delegation he travelled to the front line during his previous visit. Mario David said that as representatives of the European People's Party they can contribute to increasing the international community`s awareness of the realities of the conflict. He said they support Azerbaijan`s international law-based constructive position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.