President Ilham Aliyev received delegations led by Turkish defense, and culture and tourism ministers VIDEO
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Turkish delegations led by Minister of Defense Fikri Isik and Minister of Culture and Tourism Nabi Avci.
Minister of Defense Fikri Isik and Minister of Culture and Tourism Nabi Avci conveyed greetings of President Recep Tayyip Erdogan to the head of state.
They hailed the successful development of Azerbaijan-Turkey relations in the field of defense, military and military technical cooperation, and underlined the importance of the 2nd Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition ADEX 2016.
The sides also praised the successful development of bilateral ties in cultural and tourism spheres, saying there were ample opportunities for further enhancing cooperation between the two countries.
The contribution of recent measures in the field of tourism to increasing the number of tourists in Azerbaijan was hailed. The importance of Turkey's rich experience in this area was emphasized. The significance of Turkish Minister of Culture and Tourism Nabi Avci's visit to the country on World Tourism Day was also underlined during the meeting.
The sides expressed their confidence that friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey would be further strengthened in all areas.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of Recep Tayyip Erdogan, and asked the Turkish Ministers to extend his greetings to the Turkish President.