President Ilham Aliyev received head of Iranian Presidential Office VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Head of the Presidential Office of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Vaezi.
The head of state hailed high-level bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Iran and recalled the Iranian President Hassan Rouhani’s recent visit to Azerbaijan. He described the trip as very successful, saying the agreements reached and the documents signed during the visit were of crucial importance.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that bilateral relationship between the two countries has gained new dynamics since that visit, adding that the issues, which had not been addressed for many years, were solved through joint efforts. “This is the manifestation of the fact that both countries enjoy strong political will for the rapid development of bilateral relations.”
The head of state expressed his confidence that the visit of Mahmoud Vaezi to Azerbaijan will create a good opportunity for discussing the prospects for bilateral cooperation and addressing the issues relating to the strengthening of relations between the two countries.
Head of the Presidential Office of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmoud Vaezi extended greetings of President Hassan Rouhani to President Ilham Aliyev. He congratulated the head of state on behalf of President Hassan Rouhani and on his own behalf on his landslide victory and re-election as President of Azerbaijan.
Mahmoud Vaezi hailed the successful development of Azerbaijan-Iran bilateral relations in a variety of areas.
“Fruitful results of Hasan Rouhani's visit to Azerbaijan and the agreements reached during his visit are obvious and are being implemented at a high level. A checkpoint between Azerbaijan and Iran operates 24 hours a day. The car manufacturing plant was launched in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan exports energy to Iran. The transport cooperation is steadily expanding, construction of the Astara-Astara railroad has been successfully completed, and the construction of cargo terminals is underway.”
Azerbaijan-Iran humanitarian and cultural ties, the successful development of tourism cooperation between the two countries were pointed out at the meeting.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Hassan Rouhani and asked the Head of the Presidential Office to extend his greetings to the Iranian head of state.