President Ilham Aliyev received presidents of International and European canoe federations VIDEO
Baku, November 23, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received President of the International Canoe Federation José Perurena López and President of the European Canoe Association Albert Woods.
President of the International Canoe Federation José Perurena López hailed the importance of Azerbaijan's hosting the Congress of the organization, saying representatives of nearly 90 countries will attend the event.
José Perurena López praised the excellent conditions and sports facilities created here. He noted that the excellent organization of international events, including the Formula 1 race was followed with great interest across the world.
President Ilham Aliyev hailed Azerbaijan's rich experience in organizing international events. The head of state noted the fact that Azerbaijani athletes won their first canoe medals at Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, in Brazil, this year. The President said this achievement will boost interest in this sport in the coming years.
Azerbaijan's great contribution to international cooperation in the field of sports was also hailed during the meeting.