President Ilham Aliyev received the ISESCO Director General VIDEO
Baku, November 25, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Director General of ISESCO Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri.
Director General Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri thanked the head of state for supporting the 12th ISESCO General Conference and the session of the organization`s Executive Council in Baku and for high-level hospitality shown during the event. Stressing that the guests fell in love with Baku, Abdulaziz Othman Altwaijri said that ongoing rapid development processes in the capital made deep impressions on them.
Noting the importance of holding the 12th ISESCO General Conference and the session of the Executive Council in Baku, the head of state said the event created a good opportunity for high-level guests to closely familiarize themselves with the country.
The sides noted that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and ISESCO develops successfully, and expressed confidence that this collaboration will be enhanced even further.
The sides also exchanged views over the bilateral cooperation prospects.