President Ilham Aliyev received the Minister of Transport of Qatar VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received Minister of Transport of the State of Qatar Jassim Saif Ahmed Al Sulaiti.
Minister Jassim Saif Ahmed Al Sulaiti said the modern transport infrastructure in Azerbaijan has made a deep impression on him, noting that the negotiations are underway with the relevant authorities of the country to expand cooperation in this field.
The Minister said there were great opportunities for cooperation with Azerbaijan, adding the visit created good chance to discuss these issues.
The head of state said the important works were done in the country to establish the regional transport infrastructure and the successes were achieved in the relevant field.
President Ilham Aliyev said there were good opportunities for the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the State of Qatar in the transport sector, and stressed the importance of determining prospects and strengthening joint efforts in this field.