President Ilham Aliyev received the credentials of the incoming Latvian Ambassador  VIDEO
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received the credentials of the newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Latvia Juris Maklakovs.
Ambassador Juris Maklakovs reviewed the guard of honor.
Juris Maklakovs handed his credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state said bilateral relations between the two countries were developing successfully, and noted the importance of reciprocal visits at different levels in terms of the strengthening of the ties. President Ilham Aliyev stressed the necessity of defining not only traditional fields, but also new areas for further expansion of the cooperation. The head of state expressed hope that during his tenure the diplomat would fruitfully cooperate with Azerbaijan`s relevant ministries and authorities, and contribute to the strengthening of the relations between the two countries.
Thanking for the warm words, Juris Maklakovs conveyed greetings and best wishes of President of Latvia Raimonds Vejonis to President Ilham Aliyev. The Ambassador said President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Latvia was recalled with pleasure in his country. Saying that the expansion of economic cooperation was one of the priority tasks, Juris Maklakovs noted that he would spare no efforts to contribute to the boosting of the bilateral bonds between the two countries even further.
The sides exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in economic, investment making, trade, cultural and other fields.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of President Raimonds Vejonis, and asked the Ambassador to communicate his greetings to the President of Latvia.