President Ilham Aliyev received the credentials of the incoming Swedish Ambassador VIDEO
Baku, 18 January, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has accepted the credentials of newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Sweden Ingrid Tersman.
Ambassador Ingrid Tersman reviewed the guard of honor.
Ingrid Tersman handed her credentials to President Ilham Aliyev.
The Azerbaijani President then had a conversation with the Ambassador.
Noting that Azerbaijani-Swedish ties had a good history, the head of state stressed the importance of expanding cooperative relations between the two countries in a variety of fields, adding there was good potential for this. President Ilham Aliyev also underlined the significance of increasing relationship between the representatives of business in terms of the development of economic ties, and exploring new opportunities in this sphere. Noting that there were certain economic challenges in the region, where Azerbaijan is situated, and certain problems in Europe, the head of state expressed hope that bilateral relations between the two countries would contribute to the strengthening of the regional cooperation. Saying Azerbaijan-European Union ties were developing successfully, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of keeping these relations on the agenda of the bilateral bonds. President Ilham Aliyev wished the Ambassador success in her diplomatic activities in the country.
Ambassador Ingrid Tersman conveyed greetings on behalf of His Majesty King Carl XVI Gustaf of Sweden to the head of state. She said her country wants to enhance existing dialogue with Azerbaijan. Ingrid Tersman noted that the two countries shared a common position in a number of fields, including regional development and security, migration and culture, as well as international issues. Hailing economic relations between the two countries, the Ambassador expressed confidence that these ties would be developed even further. Ingrid Tersman said bilateral relations between the two countries played a special role in expanding Azerbaijan-European Union cooperation even more. The Ambassador noted that she would spare no efforts to strengthen relations between the two countries during her tenure in Azerbaijan.
President Ilham Aliyev thanked for the greetings of His Majesty King Carl XVI Gustaf, and asked Ingrid Tersman to communicate his greetings to the King of Sweden.