President Ilham Aliyev receives Moldovan Prime Minister
Baku, January 18 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received the Moldovan Prime Minister Vladimir Filat.
The Head of State remembered with great satisfaction meetings with Vladimir Filat held in Warsaw. Ilham Aliyev said history of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova is `positive`. President of Azerbaijan stressed the importance of developing relations between the two states. The Head of State said the political relations were successfully developing adding there was good potential for boosting cooperation in the economic sector. President Ilham Aliyev expressed his hope the visit of Prime Minister Vladimir Filat to Azerbaijan would further the bilateral relations.
Vladimir Filat said relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova have been always based on the principles of friendship. Mr. Filat expressed his confidence the relations between the two countries would be further developed. The Prime minister hoped his visit would create good opportunity for discussion of the issues linked with further development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Moldova.