President Ilham Aliyev receives Secretary General of International Shooting Sport Federation
Baku, February 4 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today received Secretary General of the International Shooting Sport Federation Franz Schreiber.
The Secretary General of the International Shooting Sport Federation said he and his delegation would visit several sport facilities in capital Baku, as well as Gabala sport complex.
Franz Schreiber praised the government`s support of development of sport in Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev.
Franz Schreiber stressed the importance of the fact that Azerbaijan would host 2014 world skeet shooting championships and a qualifying round of the world skeet shooting championships in 2015. He hailed the events as Azerbaijan`s new successes in international cooperation in the field of sport.
President Ilham Aliyev said different kinds of sport had been rapidly developing in Azerbaijan. The Head of State stressed the importance of the country`s cooperation with different organizations of the International Shooting Sport Federation. The President said Azerbaijan was ready to host high-profile international tournaments. He pointed out to the fact that Azerbaijan had already hosted a series of world and European championships, and would organize the inaugural European Games in 2015, noting this testified to the existence of excellent environment for development of sport in the country.
The President expressed confidence Azerbaijan would successfully host high-profile international tournaments in future.