President Ilham Aliyev receives chair of European Conservatives and Reformists group in European Parliament VIDEO
Baku, May 1 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Martin Callanan, the chair of the European Conservatives and Reformists political group in the European Parliament.
President Ilham Aliyev praised development of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union in a variety of fields.
The Head of State recalled his visit to Brussels, as well as visits by President of the European Council Herman Van Rompuy, President of the European Commission Jose Manuel Barroso, and High Representative of the European Union Catherine Ashton to Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani leader hailed cooperation between the country and the organization, stressing the importance of expansion of these ties.
Martin Callanan said the EU was interested in expanding relations with Azerbaijan, which, he added, had a favorable strategic location.
They discussed prospects for Azerbaijan-EU cooperation and regional relationship.
They also discussed the current state of and prospects for talks to settle the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.