President Ilham Aliyev receives chairman of House of Representatives of Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Baku, February 5 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by chairman of the House of Representatives of the Parliamentary Assembly of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bozo Ljubic.
The Head of State stressed the importance of expanding political, economic and parliamentary cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bosnia and Herzegovina.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled a visit by chairman of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bakir Izetbegovic to Azerbaijan, noting the significance of high-level reciprocal visits in terms of the development of the bilateral relations.
The President stressed the importance of the two countries` cooperation and mutual support within international organizations.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed confidence Bozo Ljubic`s visit would contribute to developing the Azerbaijan-Bosnia and Herzegovina relations, particularly the cooperation between the parliaments of the two countries.