President Ilham Aliyev receives co-chairs of Board of Directors of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, as well as President and member of Club de Madrid VIDEO
Baku, May 6 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received co-chairs of the Board of Directors of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center Mrs. Vaira Vīke-Freiberga, former President of Latvia, and director of the Library of Alexandria Ismail Serageldin, as well as President of the Club de Madrid, former PM of the Netherlands Wim Kok and member of the Club, former Swiss President Micheline Calmy-Rey.
They underlined the importance of the first Southern Caucasus Forum co-organized by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center and the Club de Madrid in Baku.
They expressed confidence that the forum would create good opportunities for discussions on political, economic and cultural developments in the region and the world.