President Ilham Aliyev receives credentials of incoming Pakistani ambassador VIDEO
Baku, May 2 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today accepted credentials of newly appointed ambassador of Pakistan Ikramullah Mehsud.
The Ambassador passed along a ceremonial guard of honor.
The Azerbaijani President had a conversation with the diplomat.
The Head of State praised development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan. The President also hailed the Azerbaijan-Pakistan cooperation in a variety of fields, stressing the necessity of increasing efforts towards expansion of this cooperation in all sectors of economy.
President Ilham Aliyev recalled participation of Pakistani President Asif Ali Zardari in the Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization in Baku, and their discussions on development of the bilateral cooperation.
The Azerbaijani leader underlined the importance of the two countries` mutual support within international organizations.
The Head of State expressed hope the strong partnership relations between the two countries would be continued.
The ambassador conveyed greetings of Pakistani President Asif Ali Zardari to the Azerbaijani President.
The diplomat vowed to spare no efforts to contribute to enhancing the Azerbaijan-Pakistan relationship in various fields.
The Head of State asked the ambassador to pass on his greetings to the President of Pakistan.