President Ilham Aliyev receives credentials of new Pakistani ambassador
Baku, July 18 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received newly appointed ambassador of Pakistan Inayatullah Kakar.
The ambassador passed along the guard of honor. He handed over the credentials to the Head of State.
President Ilham Aliyev had a conversation with the ambassador.
The Head of State said Azerbaijan and Pakistan were close and friend countries, adding relations between the two countries had reached the level of alliance.
President Ilham Aliyev noted Azerbaijan-Pakistan relationship was developing successfully, and underlined the importance of the fact that the two countries support each other within international organizations.
The Head of State also stressed the necessity of strengthening political relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, adding the two countries have good potential to develop economic cooperation as well.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed assurance that Azerbaijan-Pakistan bilateral ties would expand during Kakar`s tenure and wished him successes.
Ambassador Kakar, in turn, extended the Pakistani leadership`s greetings to President Ilham Aliyev. He said the level of the current relations between the two countries was satisfactory. The diplomat underscored there were great opportunities to develop bilateral economic cooperation.
The Pakistani ambassador said during his tenure he would spare no efforts to contribute to boosting relationship between the two countries.
President Ilham Aliyev asked the ambassador to convey his greetings to the Pakistani leadership.