President Ilham Aliyev reviewed Technical and Humanitarian Lyceum after repair and reconstruction in Baku VIDEO
Baku, September 10, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed Technical and Humanitarian Lyceum after repair and reconstruction in Nasimi, Baku.
Head of Baku Executive Authority Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state of the work done.
The building of the school was constructed in 1963. The building, which previously operated as a night school, housed the branch of Dagestan University till 2000. The same year Technical and Humanitarian Lyceum was established at this building. The head of state was also informed about the school uniforms and bags used by the lyceum for its students.
The photo stands reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s attention to education and President Ilham Aliyev`s work to bring the schools in Nasimi district to modern standards were installed in the lobby of the lyceum.
The lyceum has 43 rooms. Some 24 of them are classrooms, others are departments and laboratories.
Extensive reconstruction work has been done in the yard of the lyceum which has a state-of-the-art gym.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed conditions created in the classrooms of the lyceum.
The lyceum offers classes in two shifts. In 2014 the Humanitarian and Technical Lyceum was named the best school of the year. In the 2014-2015 academic year, all 112 students who finished the school enrolled at universities, with 17 of them scoring more than 600 points at entrance exams.