President Ilham Aliyev reviewed a physics, mathematical and informatics lyceum in Baku after major overhaul VIDEO
Baku, September 3, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed a physics, mathematical and informatics lyceum in Yasamal district, Baku, after major overhaul and repair.
It was noted that the building of the school was constructed in 1963. The repair and reconstruction work started here last March. The main building, hostel and canteen of the lyceum were reconstructed to highest standards. The lyceum has a total enrollment of 600 students from across the country, with 300 of them living at the hostel with the government funding. Seventh, eighth and ninth class students can enroll at the lyceum. It has achieved successful results since the founding, with its graduates including more than 300 PhDs and nearly 30 doctors of science.
President Ilham Aliyev reviewed conditions created in the classrooms and departments of the lyceum. Modern heating and lighting system is installed here. Landscaping and redevelopment work was carried out in the yard of the school.