President Ilham Aliyev reviewed secondary school No 189-190 in Baku VIDEO
Baku, September 3, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has reviewed secondary school No 189-190 in Sabail district, Baku, after repair and reconstruction.
Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state about the work done.
School No 190 was established in 1946. The building for the school was built in 1957. It previously operated at the Music School after Bulbul. Two years ago the school was merged with school No 189.
The building of the school No 189 was built in 1934. In 1941-1945, the school housed an evacuation hospital. Renovation of the building was launched last April.
The photo stands reflecting national leader Heydar Aliyev`s attention to education and President Ilham Aliyev`s work to bring the schools in Sabail district to modern standards were installed in the lobby of the school. The Heydar Aliyev Museum will also operate here.
The head of state inspected conditions created at secondary school No 189-190 after major overhaul and reconstruction.
The five-storey school has 42 classrooms. All classrooms and departments of the school were repaired in line with modern standards, and provided with necessary equipment and teaching aids. The school has a state-of-the-art gym. Modern heating and lighting system was installed in the school. The school has a total enrollment of 1,500 pupils.