President Ilham Aliyev viewed conditions created at newly-reconstructed Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev has viewed conditions created at Military Lyceum of the Ministry of Defense named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski after a major overhaul.
Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov informed the head of state of the reconstruction work carried out here.
The renovation work of the military lyceum which occupies an area of 11 hectares, started last February. The headquarters, military hostel, medical point, and bath and laundry, boiler room complex were built in the military lyceum. Extensive landscaping work was carried out, and green areas were laid out in the area.
The lyceum also features an indoor sports complex.
The head of state then viewed the Heydar Aliyev Museum here.
President Ilham Aliyev also familiarized himself with a four-storey military hostel block which was built to improve the living conditions of the cadets studying here. The newly-built dormitory has a conference hall and other rooms which are supplied with all necessary equipment.
President Ilham Aliyev then viewed conditions created in the club of the military lyceum, as well as canteen, and education block for cadets here.
Congratulating the cadets and teaching staff of the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski on 26 June-the Armed Forces Day, President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev said:
- I congratulate you on the Day of the Armed Forces and wish you every success. I am sure you will assert yourself as excellent servicemen.
As you know, the foundation of this school was laid by great leader Heydar Aliyev. The school was set up on his initiative in 1971. The great leader always paid great attention to its activities. He knew back then that we would need national military personnel, and that is exactly what happened.
Today, the Azerbaijani army is one of the strongest armies on a global scale. The power, fighting capacity and professionalism of our army are growing. Today our army is at the highest level.
The invaluable merits of the great leader always live in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people. We are continuing his cause. The process of army building is going on successfully and rapidly. Work is carried out at a modern level. Military equipment is being acquired and combat capability is growing. In short, the Azerbaijani army is demonstrating and should demonstrate its power today.
We live in the conditions of war. The war is not over yet, so we should be ready to liberate our native land from the invaders at any moment. I am sure that this day will come and Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity.
Our capabilities are increasing, the financial situation is improving, the necessary hardware, equipment and ammunition are being acquired and imported. In short, we are doing all this in order to have an even stronger army and restore our territorial integrity.
Today, Azerbaijan is successfully developing in all areas. I am confident that this development will be sustainable.
I wish you, the cadets and teachers working here, continued success and good health. You should always be active in the defense of the Motherland and demonstrate your strength.
Congratulations again!
I also congratulate all the people of Azerbaijan on the Day of the Armed Forces and wish you all continued success. Thank you!