President Ilham Aliyev viewed conditions created at school-lyceum No 62 in Nizami district after major overhaul VIDEO
Baku, September 5, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today viewed conditions created at school-lyceum No 62 named after Khalid Guliyev in Nizami district, Baku, after a major overhaul.
Head of Baku City Executive Authority Hajibala Abutalibov informed the head of state of the reconstruction work.
The building of the school was constructed in 1964. The school underwent a major overhaul under the "State Program for socio-economic development of Baku and its suburbs", which was approved by the President of Azerbaijan.
The territory of the 984-seat school occupies a total area of 11,000 square metres. The school-lyceum was supplied with all the necessary equipment.
The head of state also familiarized himself with the Healthy Education classes which were created in the school-lyceum.
The Healthy Education - Healthy Nation project aims to protect students' health in schools and to improve their educational achievements.
The reconstruction work was also done in football, volleyball and basketball grounds. Extensive landscaping work was done, and the lightning system was installed in the yard of the school.