President Ilham Aliyev viewed newly built school in Jojug Marjanli
Jojug Marjanli, June 14, AZERTAC
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has viewed a newly built 96-seat school as part of his visit to Jojug Marjanli village.
President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev first met with Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov, Chief of the General Staff Najmaddin Sadikov and second corps commander Mayis Barkhudarov.
Deputy Prime Minister, chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Ali Hasanov and head of Jabrayil District Executive Authority Kamal Hasanov informed the head of state that the reconstruction work saw the installation of the lighting system on the village streets, the building of water, gas and telephone lines, the digging of a sub-artesian well and the construction of a 100 cm water reservoir.
Jojug Marjanli is the 96th residential area built for refuges and IDPs in Azerbaijan, and the first settlement to welcome IDPs back to their homeland.
A bust to national leader Heydar Aliyev and photo stands highlighting the great leader`s attention to IDPs were installed in the foyer of the school.
President Ilham Aliyev met with a group of military school cadets here.
Cadet of Azerbaijan Higher Military School named after Heydar Aliyev Sanan Asadov and cadet of the Academy of Azerbaijan State Border Service Rashad Aliyev thanked the head of state for his attention to refugees and IDPs.
Thank you very much. Today is a historic day, the day of the restoration of Jojug Marjanli village, and this was possible thanks to a successful counter-attack of the Azerbaijani army. Today, the Azerbaijani army is among powerful armies in the world. Army building is successfully underway in our country. Army building is a number one priority for the Azerbaijani leadership, and great strides have been made in this regard in recent years. The financial and technical supply of our army is at a high level, all the necessary state-of-the-art military hardware, weapons and ammunition are purchased for our army and brought to the country. A large number of military products are manufactured in Azerbaijan. The combat capability of the army is growing, the discipline is at a high level, and thanks to this the Azerbaijani army gave a decent response to the Armenian armed provocation last April. Part of the territories of three districts was liberated from the invaders, the Azerbaijani flag was raised in those lands. As a result of this successful counter-attack, today a new breath is given to Jojug Marjanli village, the life is back here and the displaced persons are back home. For more than 20 years they have been living with a longing for their motherland and for their homes. Though you were born somewhere else, you are also a resident of Jojug Marjanli village. But I am sure, there are hundreds of young people like you who have not seen Jojug Marjanli, but long to return. Look, the day has come. This is a historic day. This day also shows that we will return to all the lands that are still under occupation. There are many factors which give us grounds to say this. Strong economy, powerful Azerbaijan, powerful army, and the battles of last April showed the strength and courage of the Azerbaijani people and army.
Today, we celebrate the beginning of a new stage in Jojug Marjanli. New houses, a school and a mosque reminiscent of Shusha mosque have been built. At least 100 additional houses will be constructed at the next stage and residents of Jojug Marjanli village will return here. And you, as young officers, will be on guard to protect our country in the years ahead. Like all young people, you should be ready to restore territorial integrity of Azerbaijan at any time. Today, the Azerbaijani youth are patriotic, very attached to the motherland, professional, educated. And this is our strength. Young people like you will play an important role in the future development of our country.
I wish you good luck. I congratulate you on this historic event and wish the Azerbaijani army new victories.