President Ilham Aliyev visits quarters built for refugees and IDPs in Agjabadi
Baku, December 24 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today visited a block consisted of residential buildings constructed for families of refugees and IDPs in Agjabadi region.
The Head of State viewed a stand featuring general layout of the settlement.
Deputy Prime Minister, Chief of the State Committee for Work with Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov said due to care and attention of the Head of State, refugee camps were shut down in Agjabadi region, as well.
Hasanov noted the settlement consists of ten five-storey residential buildings built for 560 IDPs. According to Hasanov, so far 70 settlements with necessary infrastructure have been built for refugees and IDPs in various regions of the country.
Over the past 7 years, President of Azerbaijan has signed 27 orders and decrees on social security of refugees and IDPs.
President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva saw one of the flats of the apartment which has a school and kindergarten.
The block has necessary infrastructure.
President Aliyev gave relevant instructions and recommendations.