President Ilham Aliyev’s speech at opening of Baku Congress in spotlight of Arab media
Abu Dhabi, November 17, AZERTAC
The Egyptian state news agency MENA, State News Agency of Jordan PETRA and several media outlets of Egypt, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates widely covered the opening ceremony of the 5th News Agencies World Congress and the OANA General Assembly co-organized by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and AZERTAC at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev made a speech at the opening ceremony. According to PETRA agency, in his speech the head of state warned about the negative consequences of growing confrontation on religious and ethnic grounds, racism and extremism, and called on the international community to seriously cooperate in order to reduce their impact and to promote harmony and peace among all peoples. “And the media plays an important enlightening role in this,” President Ilham Aliyev said.
International Islamic News Agency IINA stressed that the President of Azerbaijan urged the international community to support the country in the implementation of United Nations Security Council resolutions calling for the end of Armenian occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh.
The agency quotes the Azerbaijani President, who said that the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia led to destruction of cultural, historical and religious monuments of Azerbaijan in the occupied territories and more than one million refugees.
According to Al-Dustour newspaper and MENA agency, President Ilham Aliyev emphasized the important role of the media in providing true and unbiased information. Arab media also emphasized that during 2016 and 2019 AZERTAC will chair OANA and the News Agencies World Congress.