President Macron: France is interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan
Paris, October 20, AZERTAC
French President Emmanuel Macron has expressed his country`s interest in developing relations with Azerbaijan as he received credentials of ambassador Rahman Mustafayev.
The French President said his country is interested in expanding ties with Azerbaijan in the fields of economy, education and culture.
Stressing the importance of developing EU-Azerbaijan relations, Emmanuel Macron expressed France's readiness to support Azerbaijan. He also emphasized the importance of maintaining stability in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Ambassador Mustafayev said Azerbaijan is the main partner of France in the South Caucasus region, pointing out wide opportunities for intensifying economic and investment cooperation. The ambassador said the largest French university in the region operates in Baku, describing this an example of Azerbaijan`s interest in developing cooperation with France.