President Margvelashvili: Partnership with Azerbaijan plays key role in strengthening Georgian economy
Baku, November 8, AZERTAC
“Partnership with Azerbaijan plays a vital role in strengthening Georgian economy,” President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has said as he met members of the country`s Marneuli community.
“This support is obvious in the realization of social projects. Today kindergartens have heating systems. I say, many churches and other institutions are provided with the heating system. Also, many cultural, sports and scientific projects are being implemented with the help of Azerbaijan.”
He said: “Our friendly Azerbaijan is providing comprehensive assistance to Georgia. I can proudly say that every project implemented in the region gives its fruits.”
The Georgian President added: “I can confidently say that all the Georgian people love Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. I know that you love President Ilham Aliyev twice as much.”