President Raimonds Vejonis: Latvia supports expansion of Azerbaijan`s cooperation with European Union
“Latvia supports the expansion of Azerbaijan`s cooperation with the European Union,” said President of the Republic of Latvia Raimonds Vejonis as he met with Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
They hailed the dynamic development of relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia. The two exchanged views on the development of bilateral cooperation in the fields of industry, agriculture, transport, environment, education and tourism spheres as well as launching direct flights between the two countries.
President Raimonds Vejonis touched upon the bilateral cooperation within international organizations.
FM Mammadyarov highlighted the negotiations between the Council of the European Union and the Republic of Azerbaijan on the preparation of strategic partnership agreement.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov thanked the President of Latvia for supporting the just and fair position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in compliance with the principles of international law, particularly on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the states.