President Sergio Mattarella: Italy supports Azerbaijan’s efforts against threats emerging from religious radicalism
“Italy supports Azerbaijan’s efforts against the threats emerging from religious radicalism,” said Italian President Sergio Mattarella as he met with the Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade and representatives of Azerbaijan`s religious communities as part of his visit to the country.
Sergio Mattarella hailed relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, emphasizing consistent work carried out for the development of cooperation in all areas.
Head of the Religious Community of Azerbaijan's Mountain Jews Milikh Yevdayev, Head of the Catholic community in Azerbaijan Ordinary Vladimir Fekete and representative of the Orthodox Religious Organization of Baku and the Caspian Eparchy of the Russian Orthodox Church Mifodiy Efendiyev attended the meeting.
President Sergio Mattarella said Italy highly appreciates Azerbaijan's secularism and its respect for religious tolerance, adding that Italy supports Azerbaijan's efforts against the treats emerging from radicalism.
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade emphasized that relations between religion and the state in Azerbaijan are today at a very high level and representatives of all religions live here as one family. The chairman hailed the friendship and brotherhood between Azerbaijan and Italy.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade noted that Azerbaijan is recognized as an exemplary country for the establishment of inter-religious and interethnic relations on a global scale. He said historical and religious monuments are preserved, restored and the new ones are built in the country. Allahshukur Pashazade said that there are all conditions for representatives of all faiths and religions in Azerbaijan and the state treats all religious monuments with special care.