President Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi expresses Iran’s readiness to deepen bilateral, regional and international cooperation with Azerbaijan
“Taking into account the joint historical, cultural and religious ties existing between the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan, our countries have experienced a history of sincere and good neighborly relations based on mutual respect over the past year thanks to the resolve of our peoples and political leaders,” said President of Iran Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi in his letter of congratulation to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
“Fortunately, the political and economic relations between our countries, as well as our relations in transport, energy, culture and other areas, are currently developing, and the 15th meeting of the Iran-Azerbaijan Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation held in your country in recent days is further evidence of that.
The current situation in the region and the world at large doubles the importance of strengthening and sustaining relations between neighboring countries, especially those with a common history, culture and civilization. I am confident that the relations between our countries will further develop in all directions, in particular economic and trade spheres, in the interests of the peoples of both countries. The Islamic Republic of Iran welcomes the expansion of its relations with the Republic of Azerbaijan in all areas both in terms of their quality and quantity, and expresses its readiness to deepen bilateral regional and international cooperation with your country,” the President of Iran says in his message of congratulation.
“Iranian companies with extensive potential in technical, engineering, landscaping and industrial sectors are ready to cooperate realistically and effectively with Azerbaijani companies under the projects being implemented in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” President of Iran Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi noted.