President: You, young people represent a different Azerbaijan, a victorious nation now
“You, young people represent a different Azerbaijan now. You represent a victorious nation. I am sure that when you enter the sports arena, you must have these feelings in your heart,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he received members of the Azerbaijani national team participating in the 7th U23 European Wrestling Championships held in Bulgaria.
“Today, not only Azerbaijani citizens but also Azerbaijanis living all over the world feel proud talking about the second Karabakh war and conveying the truth about Azerbaijan in the countries they live in. Of course, you join international competitions in different countries. You are probably too young for that and have just started participating in international competitions, but I am sure that our senior athletes, coaches and sports professionals can definitely see just how much the attitude towards Azerbaijan has changed. Because we represent a victorious country and a victorious people. We fought the war with dignity and in accordance with all the rules of war,” the head of state noted.
“There was always a feeling of revenge in the hearts of our people. After all, the Armenians committed acts of genocide against us, they conducted a policy of ethnic cleansing against us, so there must have been a sense of revenge. But I said that we would exact revenge on the enemy on the battlefield only. The whole world, all military experts have repeatedly noted that Azerbaijan had waged this war with great skill and mastery, achieved what it wanted in a short time, and respected all the rules of warfare,” the President underlined.