President of Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute visits BHOS
BHOS and Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute from the United Arab Emirates signed Memorandum of Understanding at BHOS. Rector Elmar Gasimov informed the delegation about BHOS history, activities, international relations, achievements gained within a short period of time and a new campus.
He also underlined the significance attached to application of international standards in education and training process at BHOS, internship organized for BHOS students and works carried out at the higher school in order to involve students in scientific activities. Elmar Gasimov expressed the confidence that both higher schools would be distinguished ones amongst world universities in the field of education and training engineers.
President of Abu-Dhabi Petroleum Institute Dr. Thomas Hochstettler said he was pleased to be in Azerbaijan and at BHOS involved in education and training of highly qualified specialists. According to him situated in Abu-Dhabi, capital city of the United Arab Emirate, Petroleum Institute he heads is the high level educational institution and research center dealing with education of engineers in the field of engineering and energy.
Dr. Ebrahim Al Hajri, Director of External Relations and Collaborations of Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute mentioned similarities existing between BHOS and Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute what would enable broad opportunities for cooperation.
BHOS rector Elmar Gasimov granted ‘Honorary Guest’ diploma to the President of Abu Dhabi Petroleum Institute Dr. Thomas Hochstettler.
In addition the mentioned Memorandum of Understanding reflects mutual support in organization of workshops, conferences and trainings, cooperation directed to special development fields in the frames of training projects.