President of Afghanistan visits National Parliament of Azerbaijan
Baku, December 22 AZERTAC
President of Afghanistan Mohammad Ashraf Ghani has visited Parliament of Azerbaijan to meet Speaker Ogtay Asadov.
Prior to the meeting, the Afghan President viewed the Heydar Aliyev Hall in the Parliament and signed the guest book.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov highlighted Azerbaijani-Afghan relations, saying friendship and partnership lied at the heart of our ties. The Speaker noted reciprocal visits contributed to development of relations between the two countries. Asadov said the visit of Afghan President would give a push to development of bilateral relations.
The Speaker underlined existence of legal base, adding the progress achieved in improvement of this direction. He stressed the importance of further enhancing economic cooperation.
On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Ogtay Asadov said Armenia still kept under occupation 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s territories.
President Mohammad Ashraf Ghani congratulated Azerbaijan for its achievements gained during the independence years.
On Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Afghan President said his country would further continue to support the just position of Azerbaijan in settlement, adding they support solving the problem within the norms of international law and territorial integrity of the country.