President of Azerbaijan: Those who organise dirty campaigns against us have moved themselves from the political scene
Baku, January 30, AZERTAC
“Those who organise dirty campaigns against us have moved themselves from the political scene,” said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a conference dedicated to the results of the third year of implementation of "The State Program on socio-economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2018".
“An Azerbaijani citizen stands in the centre of all our achievements. The support, which we have received and continue receiving from the nation and public definitely gives us both power and encouragement.”, added President Ilham Aliyev.
“We have implemented all these works in rather difficult conditions”, he said. The head of the state emphasized that campaigns of lie, slander and insults were permanently held against the Azerbaijani nation.
“However, none of the above mentioned can harm us because we know who originate them, who stands behind them and what is their ultimate goal. This is why we are going our own way and life puts everything in its place. The world already knows Azerbaijan well. They see that we are an independent and dignified state. Azerbaijanis is a proud nation and it will never allow anyone to dictate it anything. We have always kept and continue keeping our dignity. We have to solve all issues necessary for the confident leading of our country after it straight ahead,” said President Ilham Aliyev.