President of Azerbaijan: We would be pleased to see also companies from the U.S. involved in restoration and reconstruction work currently underway across our liberated lands
Baku, March 22, AZERTAC
“Today, the Republic of Azerbaijan is a state pursuing independent policies based on the will and interests of its people. The liberation of Azerbaijan's historical lands ended almost 30 years of Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan, as our country itself implemented the relevant UN Security Council resolutions that had remained on paper for almost 30 years. As an adherent of peace, we are ready to launch negotiations on a peace treaty with Armenia based on fundamental principles of international law, such as the territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of our country. We do hope that the United States will support Azerbaijan's peace agenda based on a vision for the future,” says a letter by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev sent to President of the United States of America Joe Biden.
Thanking Joseph Biden for his congratulatory letter and kind words on the occasion of Novruz, the head of state said:
“Post-conflict restoration and reconstruction work is currently underway across our liberated lands. We would be pleased to see also companies from the U.S. involved in this process.
I believe that as friends and partners, we will continue to make joint efforts further to develop our cooperation with significant potential in all areas for the sake of the interests of our countries and the wellbeing of our peoples.”