President of European Commission hails EU-Azerbaijan trade growth
Brussels, June 20, AZERTAC
President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen has emphasized a 55% increase in trade between the European Union and Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the joint press conference with President Michel following the Eastern Partnership Leaders' videoconference, she hailed the bilateral trade volumes between the European Union and its six partners.
"Indeed, the numbers are impressive. If you look at the increase of trade volumes, between 2016 and 2019, the bilateral trade volumes between the European Union and all six of our partners increased substantially. For example, by as much as 55% with Azerbaijan and 50% on top with Ukraine."
"We see also that the intra-regional trade has more than doubled, this is important too, between those countries. And we want to build on this success," she added.