President of European Olympic Committees: It has been an absolute pleasure working with the Azerbaijani leadership
President of the European Olympic Committees Patrick Hickey has praised Azerbaijan and all of its preparations for the first European Games. He spoke at a special ceremony that took place in the ancient and sacred temple of Ateshgah, Baku, and marked the start of the flame’s journey across Baku – The Journey of the Flame.
“The Olympic values of excellence, friendship and respect are perfectly expressed through the Torch Relay. By passing the flame from one to another in a collaborative gesture, torchbearers spread a message of peace, friendship and celebration through sport.”
Mr Hickey said: “Baku 2015 will come to life through the dedication and effort of your entire country. It has been an absolute pleasure working with the Azerbaijani leadership. Your professionalism and focus has never failed to impress us.”
In a celebration of Azerbaijan’s extraordinary landscape, culture and heritage, the flame will travel the length and breadth of the country, spreading the spirit of the Games and warming the hearts of people in 60 locations.
The torch will come within an hour’s travelling time of 99% of the Azerbaijan population and thousands of people are expected to join in the daily celebrations along the route.
Commemorative Baku 2015 Lamps will be left at each of the venues visited, remaining lit for the duration of the Games.