President of Guatemala Congress: We support Azerbaijan`s just position
Baku, October 13, AZERTAC
“Guatemala supports Azerbaijan`s just position,” said President of the Congress of Guatemala Luis Armando Rabbe Tejada as he met with Azerbaijani Ambassador to Mexico and Guatemala Ilgar Mukhtarov.
He said Guatemala attaches great importance to the principle of respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty. He underlined that as a country which has suffered from genocides throughout its history, Guatemala backs Azerbaijan`s just position and respects the inviolability of its borders and territorial integrity.
The Congress President said his country was keen to develop its relationship with Azerbaijan, adding "the adoption of a resolution on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict by the legislative body of Guatemala will serve to strengthen the bilateral ties."
Ambassador Mukhtarov praised the Guatemalan Congress` adopting the resolution on Armenia`s aggression against Azerbaijan and the Khojaly genocide.