President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President Leyla Aliyeva attend COP21 Climate Change Conference in Paris
Azerbaijan`s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and Vice-President of the Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Association Leyla Aliyeva have attended COP21 Climate Change Conference in Paris.
First lady Mehriban Aliyeva and Leyla Aliyeva were welcomed by Secretary General of COP21 Conference Pierre-Henri Guignard.
As part of the conference, Leyla Aliyeva addressed a side event titled "Innovative decision making tools for low carbon development and climate resilience in Europe and Central Asia" organized by the Regional Environmental Center.
In her speech, Leyla Aliyeva highlighted global environmental problems, and proposed ways of addressing them.
She drew the audience`s attention to Azerbaijan`s favorable geographical location, nature, rich flora and fauna and climate. Leyla Aliyeva spoke of the activities of IDEA Public Association. She also responded to questions from the audience.