President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva gives Eid gifts to orphan children in Pakistan
Islamabad, September 21, AZERTAC
Embassy of Azerbaijan to Pakistan in collaboration with Azerbaijan-Pakistan Youth Forum organized 'Eid Gifts Distribution and Qurbani' ceremony for the innocent children of Pakistan Sweet Homes of Islamabad, Abbottabad and Karachi on the initiation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation President Mehriban Aliyeva.
Youth Forum Mohammad Asif Noor and Goodwill Ambassador of Sweet Homes, Sweet Homes Parton in Chief Zamurad Khan, famous political and public figures, Senator and employees of Pakistani Embassy took part at the event.
A beautiful ceremony was arranged at the Sweet Home, Islamabad. The aim was to share the happiness with those who are unable to cherish the festivity. Embassy of Azerbaijan has organized these events on behalf of Mehriban Aliyeva (Hilal-E-Pakistan) First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Goodwill Ambassador of UNESCO and ISESCO.
Speaking on the occasion, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Pakistan Dashgin Shikarov greeted participants and children on behalf of the first lady and people of Azerbaijan on Eidul Azha. He spoke about ties and shared values of two nations that brought the Muslims of Azerbaijan and Pakistan together. Dashgin Shikarov briefed participants of the event on activities of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Azerbaijan and other countries of the world.
He noted that the foundation had implemented number of healthcare, education and humanitarian projects in all districts of Pakistan.
He acknowledged efforts of Sweet Homes Parton in Chief Zamurad Khan, President of Azerbaijan-Pakistan.
Youth Forum Mohammad Asif Noor and Goodwill Ambassador of Sweet Homes for their tireless support to all initiatives of Heydar Aliyev foundation in Pakistan. He also spoke of the historical and political importance of Azerbaijani-Pakistani friendly and fraternal relations. He noted humanitarian and charity projects carried out by the Heydar Aliyev foundation on Mehriban Aliyeva's initiatives are the incarnation of these bonds between the two countries. "Mehriban Aliyeva a woman with a golden heart has always been benevolent to the less fortunate. She continues to spread the happiness between them."
Addressing the audience, Zamurd Khan said that currently there are 3,600 children residing in several branches of Sweet Homes across the country. There is a lot of support that is necessary and required. However he thanked Mehriban Aliyeva for her generosity and efforts for supporting the children. Azerbaijan-Pakistan Youth Forum president also gave his remarks about making the bridge between Pakistan and Azerbaijan through various steps in enhancing partnerships.
He said that Azerbaijan has been a great friend of Pakistan and Mehriban Aliyeva is a lady having heart made of gold, as she has always been generous and continued working for spreading happiness amongst those who are underprivileged.
Children of sweet homes presented beautiful cultural show and different programmes. At the end, the gifts were distributed amongst the children. Former parliamentarians, civil society activists, leading media representatives and other prominent people also attended the function. The children who live in orphanages received school bags and supplies and other gifts on behalf of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The event was broadcast by Pakistani TV channels and "Daily Times," "The News", "The Nation", "Nawai Waqt", "Pakistan Observer", "Exspress", "Diplomatic İnsight", "Pakistan Today", "Dna News" and "The Frontier Post" newspapers.