President of International Social Security Association hails Azerbaijani government’s efforts to improve social security of population
President of the International Social Security Association (ISSA), Director General of the German Social Accident Insurance (DGUV) Joachim Breuer has commended the Azerbaijani government for its efforts to improve social security of population, as he met with the country’s Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov.
He highlighted new directions of bilateral relations between the ISSA and Azerbaijan, noting that they are pleased to share their experience with Azerbaijan.
Ali Ahmadov hailed the relations between the ISSA and the government of Azerbaijan. He expressed his confidence that this visit will contribute to the strengthening and development of the cooperation between the association and Azerbaijan. He highlighted the recent reforms carried out in the field of social security in the country.
Ahmadov expressed Azerbaijan’s interest in benefiting from ISSA`s experience in this field.
The International Social Security Association is the principal international institution bringing together social security agencies and organizations. The ISSA's aim is to promote dynamic social security as the social dimension in a globalizing world by supporting excellence in social security administration. Founded in 1927 under the auspices of the International Labour Organization, the ISSA counts more than 330 member organizations in over 160 countries.