President of International Turkic Academy meets with Uzbek Deputy FM in Tashkent
Visiting President of the International Turkic Academy Shahin Mustafayev has met with Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bakhromjon Aloev in Tashkent.
Academician Mustafayev provided insight into the priorities and scientific projects of the International Turkic Academy.
He noted that Uzbekistan had received observer status at the Academy in 2022 and highlighted the importance of Uzbekistan's full membership in the Academy in order to further deepen the ties.
For his part, the Uzbek Deputy FM said that Uzbekistan is planning a variety of activities during the country’s presidency in the Organization of Turkic States (OTS).
The Deputy Minister expressed his confidence that the Academy would support the issues regarding the Uzbekistan.
The pair agreed about organizing a joint event on the occasion of the 1050th anniversary of Abu Rayhan Al-Biruni, one of the great figures of the Turkic and Islamic world.