President of SOCAR meets Iran's Minister of Communication and Information Technology
Baku, December 28 AZERTAC
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Rovnag Abdullayev met a delegation led by Iran's Minister of Communication and Information Technology Mahmoud Vaezi.
Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about recent expansion of bilateral relations in various economic spheres, strengthening cooperation between oil and gas companies of the two countries, as well as important role of reciprocal visits in this process.
On relations between SOCAR and Iranian companies, Mr. Abdullayev emphasized the deepening bonds among the oil industry experts. On the level of Azerbaijan-Iran cooperation, Mahmoud Vaezi pointed out the useful work of the two countries in oil and gas sector, as well as their rich experience in this field. He also said that this experience created great potential for the development of economic cooperation between the countries. The minister expressed confidence in Azerbaijan-Iran business forum’s contribution to the extension of economic and trade relations.
SOCAR President informed the delegation on the socio-economic development and achievements gained within the energy strategy of the country. Mr. Abdullayev said oil and gas cooperation would continue to contribute to the economic development of both countries.