President of University of Strasbourg visits Azerbaijan University of Languages
A delegation led by President of the University of Strasbourg Alain Beretz has today visited Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) to explore ways of expanding relations between the two countries’ universities.
Rector Samad Seyidov hailed the role of Azerbaijan University of Languages in developing relations between Azerbaijan and France. Mr. Seyidov noted that AUL has cooperated with French Universities since 1988.
“Graduates of the leading universities of France cooperate with AUL, and contribute to educating French language specialists.”
Mr. Seyidov expressed confidence that this visit would contribute to the development of ties between the two countries’ higher education institutions.
Mr. Beretz stressed the importance of cooperation between the two countries’ universities. The President of the University of Strasbourg said expanding the teaching of the French language was one of the main goals of the visit.
Mr. Beretz expressed his gratitude to the rector of AUL for his supporting the development of relations with the French universities.