Press Service of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan reports
As is known, the France`s Constitutional Council has overturned the law criminalizing the denial of the so-called “Armenian genocide”. In this respect, we state that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan welcomes the fair decision of the French Constitutional Council and describes it as a manifestation of freedom of expression and thought.
At the same time, the Head of State praises the petition a group of members of the French Senate presented to the French public and Constitutional Council to strike down the bill making it a crime to publicly deny the so-called “Armenian genocide”, and expressed gratitude to everyone who has such a stance in France.
It is noteworthy that the French Constitutional Council`s step is a hurdle against world Armenians and another example of failture of the loathsome activity of the world Armenian lobby.